Privacy Policy

The Italian Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Australia – Perth Inc (we, us, our) adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

In this privacy policy, “personal information” and “personal data” are used interchangeably and include information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

By using our website, applications or services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

In general, we may collect information such as your name, date of birth, contact details (including email addresses), occupation, company name, username and password (as applicable), personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists us in providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations. We may also collect information provided to us when you visit our website, such as your IP address, browser type or operating system.

How we collect and hold personal information

We will generally collect your personal information from you. For example, we may collect your personal information through emails, electronic forms, use of our social media channels, registration and attendance at seminars. We may also collect your personal information from third parties in some instances (for example, an employment reference from another person).

How we use personal information

We may use your personal information to provide you with services during the usual course of our business activities, communicate with you to provide you with information about our services, administer our business activities, manage and develop our website, application and services. We may also use your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services or for you to fully access our website.

How we disclose personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation or court order. If we disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Application of European privacy laws

We will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR, which applies to the collection and processing of your personal data by or on behalf of us if you are in a country which is a member of the European Economic Area. We process your personal data as a processor and/or to the extent that we are a controller as defined in the GDPR. The legal basis for which we collect your personal data depends on the data which we collect and how we use it. We will only collect your personal data for a specific purpose, and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We may process your personal data in connection with our legitimate interests in carrying on our business (for example, in assisting arrangements with other organisations in relation to a service we make available to you), where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, where we are authorised or required by applicable laws, regulations or codes which bind us, for the purposes for which you have given your valid or explicit consent (which we will ensure we have obtained before we process your personal data), or for direct marketing. We do not collect or process any personal data from you which is considered sensitive data under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin, unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to, and in accordance with, the GDPR. You must not provide us with your personal data if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal data of children. Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the right to be informed how your personal data is being used, access your personal data (we will provide you with a free copy of it), correct your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete, delete your personal data (also known as “the right to be forgotten”), restrict processing of your personal data, retain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes, object to your personal data being used, and object against automated decision making and profiling.

International data transfers

The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the USA. Some of the information which we collect about you may from time to time be stored, processed or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. We work with carefully selected service providers which carry out certain functions on our behalf, including companies which assist us in storing and combining data, processing payments and delivering projects. We only share personal data which enable our service providers to provide their services. We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. You acknowledge that personal data which you submit for publication through our website, applications or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

How we protect personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Where we employ data processors to process personal data on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal data against unauthorised use, loss and theft. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information which you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal data which we collect will not be disclosed in a manner which is inconsistent with this privacy policy.

Access to personal information

You may request details of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the GDPR. If you would like to receive a copy of your personal data, or if you think there is something wrong with the information which we hold about you, please contact us at office@icci.asn.au. We may charge you a small fee under certain circumstances to cover our costs when giving you access but we will always confirm this with you first. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with the information which we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or any other applicable law. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you why in writing and how you can make a complaint about our decision.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us at office@icci.asn.au. We take complaints very seriously. We will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review this privacy policy.

Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and, to the extent applicable, the GDPR at the contact details in this privacy policy. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

You may also contact us in writing at London House, Level 3, 216 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6000, Australia, for further information about this privacy policy.

Approved by:

Raffaele Iannizzotto

President

Italian Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Australia – Perth Inc

Last updated: June 2020